web analytics

Last updated on March 18th, 2019 at 06:09 am

 

 

SHOOTING BLOG

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Nebraska 2019 Season:  300 Meter & 50 Meter Rifle Matches

There are three 300 Meter Rifle and 50 meter 3-Position match planned  at Weeping Water Gun Club WWGC, Weeping Water, NE.  The dates at WWGC for ISSF 50m 3 Position are 4/20, 6/29, and 10/12.  Not sure of the time but probably 0900.  Register and set up will be at 0800.  300m will be shot on the reduced target for 200 yards.  300m will be immediately after the 50m event.  Finally, a shoulder to shoulder match for 50m and 300m.  I am the match director for the 300m event, so my plan is to shoot both back to back.  I am only expecting 3 shooters at first for the 300m.  Not sure how many with 50m.  This will take some time to network, so if you are down this way on those dates perhaps you can bring your rifles.

David Anthony | phone: 402-521-7300 | email: da9988@hotmail.com

 

 

CALENDAR + RESULTS

Information posted can also be found on each club's website.  Start times and course of fire are subject to change without prior notice, so please confirm match details before attending.  Please contact the Match Director with questions about a specific match.  If you are sending in programs, match results, or announcements, please use the CONTACT form at the bottom of this page.

2019 Calendar

WHEN EVENT WHERE PROGRAM RESULTS
JANUARY
1/26 - 2/10 2019 New Zealand Long Range National Championships Seddon Range - Trentham, Upper Hutt, New Zealand (website) PROGRAM SCORES
MATCH REPORT
FEBRUARY
2/13 - 2/17 2019 Berger Southwest Nationals (website) Ben Avery Shooting Facility - Phoenix, AZ. (map) PROGRAM RESULTS
MARCH
3/1 - 3/3
Fri - Sun
• NRA Jr Indoor Smallbore Sectionals Sponsored by Superior Junior Rifle Club & UW PENDING
3/23 - Sat • Winter NRA Smallbore League Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map) PROGRAM
3/30 - Sat • Winter NRA High Power League Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map) PROGRAM
APRIL
4/13 - Sat
4/14 - Sun
• Robert Sandager MN 300 Meter Prone State Championship
• Lance Peters MN 300 Meter 3 Position State Championship
Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
4/21 - Sun EASTER
4/27 - Sat
4/28 - Sun
• USA Prone/3-P Smallbore
• NRA Smallbore Prone Conventional
Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
4/27 - Sat
4/28 - Sun
• MidRange
• OTC
Eau Claire National Rifle Club - Eau Claire, WI. (map)
MAY
5/3 - Fri
5/4 - Sat
5/5 - Sun
• High Power Clinic - issue NDSSA Rifles
• Vintage Rifle, Garand, Long Range
• High Power X-course
Bismarck, ND. CONTACT: Tom Thompson 701-255-4601
5/4 - Sat
5/5 - Sun
• OTC
• OTC
North Star Rifle Club - Red Wing, MN. (map)
5/4 - Sat
5/5 - Sun
• Smallbore 200 Yard Prone
• Smallbore 200 Yard Prone
High Power Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
5/11 - Sat
5/12 - Sun
• MidRange
• MidRange
La Crosse Rifle Club - La Crosse, WI. (map)
5/18 - Sat
5/19 - Sun
• OTC State Championship (SR & Match)
• EIC "Leg" Match
Northwestern Gun Club - Duluth, MN. (map)
5/18 - Sat
5/19 - Sun
• Leg Match & Vintage Rifle Match
• 3x20 at 600yd - Conventional & FClass
Rolla, ND. CONTACT: Coby Dalgliesh 701-370-0634
5/25 - Sat
5/26 - Sun
• MidRange HP & FClass Regional
• MidRange HP & FClass Regional
North Star Rifle Club - Red Wing, MN. (map)
5/25 - Sat • CMP Vintage Rifle, M1 Carbine & Vintage Sniper Matches Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Tom Reiten 701-775-0008
5/31 - 6/3
5/31 - Fri
• LongRange HP & FClass Warm-up Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
JUNE
5/31 - 6/1
6/1 - Sat
6/2 - Sun
• LongRange HP & FClass Regional
• LongRange HP & FClass Regional
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
6/1 - Sat
6/2 - Sun
• USA Prone/3-P Smallbore
• NRA Smallbore Prone Conventional
Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
6/8 - Sat
6/9 - Sun
• MidRange HP & FClass
• MidRange HP & FClass
Elk River Sportsman's Club - Elk River, MN. (map)
6/8 - Sat
6/9 - Sun
• Palma
• ND Long Range State Championship
Bismarck, ND. CONTACT: Tom Thompson 701-255-4601
6/14 - Fri
6/15 - Sat
6/16 - Sun
• 3 Day OTC
• OTC Regional
• OTC Regional
Northwestern Gun Club - Duluth, MN. (map)
6/15 - Sat
6/16 - Sun
• MidRange
• MidRange
La Crosse Rifle Club - La Crosse, WI. (map)
6/15 - Sat • FClass Speed Racer Match Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Fred Martinez 701-212-3383
6/17 - 6/21 Midwest Palma Winnequah Gun Club - Lodi, WI. (map)
6/21 - 6/23 • Perry on the Prairie High Power, 3 times X-course & Garand Match Rolla, ND. CONTACT: Coby Dalgliesh 701-370-0634
6/22 - Fri
6/23 - Sat
• Gillespie Memorial LR State Championship
• Gillespie Memorial LR State Championship
Winnequah Gun Club - Lodi, WI. (map)
6/28 - Fri
6/29 - Sat
6/30 - Sun
• FullBore HP & FClass Registered Match
• FullBore HP & FClass State Championship
• FullBore HP & FClass State Championship
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
6/29 - 6/30 • High Power Regional, 600yd Team, Garand, Leg Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Denny Coulter 701-746-6959
JULY
7/6 - Sat
7/7 - Sun
EIC "Leg" Match Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
7/6 - Sat
7/7 - Sun
• Vintage Rifle/Garand & Long Range
• Leg Match
Bismarck, ND. CONTACT: Tom Thompson 701-255-4601
7/8 - 7/12
Mon - Fri
• CMP Junior Smallbore Camp Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map) PROGRAM
7/12 - Fri
7/13 - Sat
7/14 - Sun
• LongRange HP & FClass Registered
• LongRange HP & FClass State Championship
• Palma HP & FClass State Championship
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
7/20 - Sat
7/21 - Sun
• Poor Man's "Atte-Perry" OTC
• Poor Man's "Atte-Perry" OTC
North Star Rifle Club - Red Wing, MN. (map)
7/20 - 7/21 • ND High Power & M1 Garand State Championship w/Leg
Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Denny Coulter 701-746-6959
7/27 - Sat
7/28 - Sun
• MidRange F-Class State Championship
• MidRange F-Class State Championship
Elk River Sportsman's Club - Elk River, MN. (map)
7/27 - Sat
7/28 - Sun
• SAFS
• CMP Clinics
Camp Perry, OH. (map)
7/27 - Sat
7/28 - Sun
• USA Prone/3-P Smallbore
• NRA Smallbore Prone Conventional
Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
7/29 - 8/2 • CMP Trophy Matches Camp Perry, OH. (map)
AUGUST
7/29 - 8/2
8/3 - 8/5
8/6 - 8/9
• CMP Trophy Matches
• CMP Games Matches
• CMP LongRange Matches
Camp Perry, OH. (map)
8/3 - Sat
8/4 - Sun
• LongRange HP & FClass Clinic Match
• LongRange HP & FClass Clinic Match
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
8/6 - 8/11 • NRA OTC Matches Camp Atterbury, IN. (map)
8/10 - Sat
8/11 - Sun
• FClass "Midwest Championship"
• FClass "Midwest Championship"
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
8/12 - 8/16 • NRA Mid Range Matches Camp Atterbury, IN. (map)
8/17 - Sat
8/18 - Sun
• Smallbore Prone State Championship
• Smallbore Prone State Championship
Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
8/17 - 8/18 • Mid-Range Prone Regional, Conventional & FClass Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Denny Coulter 701-746-6959
8/17 - 8/21 • NRA Long Range Matches Camp Atterbury, IN. (map)
8/24 - Sat • CMP Sanctioned Vintage Military, Carbine, & Vintage Sniper Rifle State Championships Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Tom Reiten 701-775-0008
8/24 - 8/25 • High Power Regional, Team, & Leg Match Billings, MT. CONTACT: Matt Waite
8/24 - Sat
8/25 - Sun
• EIC "Leg" Match
• EIC "Leg" Match
North Star Rifle Club - Red Wing, MN. (map)
8/24 - Sat
8/25 - Sun
• Smallbore ProneConv. MN Championship
• Smallbore ProneConv. MN Championship
Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
8/31 - Sat • Mid Range Eau Claire National Rifle Club - Eau Claire, WI. (map)
SEPTEMBER
9/7 - 9/8 • High Power Long Range Regional, Conventional, FClass Bismarck, ND. CONTACT: Tom Thompson 701-255-4601
9/1 - Sun
9/2 - Mon
• OTC
• M1 & M1A OTC
Eau Claire National Rifle Club - Eau Claire, WI. (map)
9/7 - Sat
9/7 - Sun
• Mid Range Highpower State Championship
• Mid Range Highpower State Championship
Northwestern Gun Club - Duluth, MN. (map)
9/7 - Sat • MN Smallbore 3P/4P Championship Smallbore Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
9/14 - Sat
9/15 - Sun
• Make-up date(s) for "rained out" State Championship or Regional TBD
9/27 - Fri
9/28 - Sat
9/29 - Sun
• Vintage & Leg
• Mid-Range state Championship - Conv. & FClass
• Bruce Alexander Memorial High Power
Rolla, ND. CONTACT: Coby Dalgliesh 701-370-0634
9/28 - Sat
9/29 - Sun
• Palma HP & FClass "900 Classic"
• Palma HP & FClass "900 Classic"
Gopher Rifle & Revolver Club - Harris, MN. (map)
OCTOBER
10/5 - Sat
10/6 - Sun
• 200 Yd. Smallbore Prone
• 200 Yd. Smallbore Prone
High Power Range - Minneapolis Rifle Club - St. Francis, MN. (map)
10/5 - Sat • Approved FClass Mid-Range Prone Match Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Fred Martinez 701-212-3383
10/12 - Sat • World War II Memorial Vintage Rifle Match Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Tom Reiten 701-775-0008
NOVEMBER
11/30 - Sat • Winter Vintage Sniper Match Grand Forks, ND. CONTACT: Tom Reiten 701-775-0008
DECEMBER

Categories

Archives

Memberships

JOIN OR RENEW YOUR MEMBERSHIPS TODAY!

2017 Schedule: Highpower | Long Range | F-Class

 Applications

Newsletter

Blog

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 56,754 other subscribers

 

 

More COMPETITIVE SHOOTING By Mia Rhode Photography